Spotted St. Johnswort
Hypericum punctatum
Other Names: Dotted St. Johnswort, Hypericum, Klamath Weed, Touch-and-heal, Goat
weed, Rosin Rose
Habitat: (Hypericum punctatum) Perennial herb native to North America and Canada from
Nova Scotia, Ontario Quebec south to the United States, eastern states. Found growing in
open sunny or partial shady areas, along roadsides in dry, gravely soils. Cultivation: St.
Johnswort is easy to grow from seed or root division in spring or autumn, in any
well-drained but moisture retentive soil. Succeeds in dry soils, prefers sun or
semi-shade. A woody branched root system produces many round, erect, stems branching at
the leaf axis, which are covered with dark red dots, stems are solid dark red at base.
Growing to a height of 1 to 3 feet, The leaves are opposite, sessile and unserrated,
oblong to linear, light green and smooth, covered with small transparent oil glands that
look like holes, more visible when held to bright light. When crushed the leaves release a
deep red oil (hypericin). The cymes of yellow flowers, grow atop each stem. The five
petals are dotted with black along the margins, the center or ovary is surround by many
stamens, causing it to appear furry, flowers bloom from June to September. The fruit is a
three celled capsule containing small, dark brown seeds. Gather top 6 to 8 inches of
plants when flowers are in bloom, dry for later use.
Properties: There are 400 species of St. Johnswort found throughout the world,
many of these been used as a medicinal for thousands of years, but has only recently been
studied for its medicinal value. Hypericum punctatum or spotted St. Johnswort is
thought to have a very high content of hypericin and pseudohypericin. Now proven to have
many highly active compounds including rutin, pectin, choline, sitosterol, hypericin and
pseudohypericin. The flowers and leaves are medicinal as analgesic, antiseptic,
antispasmodic, aromatic, astringent, cholagogue, digestive, diuretic, expectorant,
nervine, resolvent, sedative, stimulant, vermifuge and vulnerary. Some compounds of the
plant have been shown to have potent anti-viral activity without serious side effects and
they are being researched in the treatment of AIDS. St. Johnswort is a mild
antidepressant of the class "MAO inhibitor." The mechanism by which the plant
acts as an antidepressant is not fully understood. Early research indicated that this it
mildly inhibits the enzyme monoamine oxidase (MAO). MAO is responsible for the breakdown
of two brain chemicals - serotonin and norepinephrine. By inhibiting MAO and increasing
norepinephrine, it may exert a mild antidepressive action. The antidepressant or mood
elevating effects of St. Johnswort were originally thought to be due solely to
hypericin, but hypericin does not act alone, it relies on the complex interplay of many
constituents such as xanthones and flavonoids for its antidepressant actions. St.
Johnswort may also block the receptors that bind serotonin and so maintain normal
mood and emotional stability. St. Johnswort is used in treating a wide range of
disorders, including pulmonary complaints, bladder problems, diarrhoea and nervous
depression. It is also very effectual in treating bed wetting in children. It has a
sedative and pain reducing effect, it is especially regarded as an herb to use where there
are menopausal changes triggering irritability and anxiety. In addition to neuralgic pain,
it will ease fibrositis, sciatica and rheumatic pain. The oil extract of the plant can be
taken for stomach ache, colic, intestinal problems, and as an expectorant for the
congestion in the lungs. Externally, a medicinal infusion of the flowers in olive oil is
applied to wounds, sores, burns, ulcers, swellings, cramps, rheumatism, tumors, caked
breasts, and other skin problems. It is also valued in the treatment of sunburn and as a
cosmetic preparation to the skin. Persons with fair skin should avoid exposure to strong
sunlight and other sources of ultraviolet light, such as tanning beds, while taking St.
Johnswort. These individuals may suffer a dermatitis, severe burning, and possibly
blistering of the skin. The severity of these effects will depend on the amount of the
plant consumed and the length of exposure to sunlight.
CLICK
HERE TO FIND MANY St. JOHN'S WORT PRODUCTS!
Folklore: There are many ancient superstitions regarding this plant, its name Hypericum
is derived from the Greek and means 'over an apparition,' a reference to the belief that
it smelled so obnoxious to evil spirits that a whiff of it would cause them to fly. The
plant was given to have magical powers. In ancient Greece, the herb was used to treat many
ailments, including sciatica and poisonous reptile bites.
TRY THESE RECIPES
Medicinal tea: Pour 1 cup of boiling water over l-2 teaspoonfuls of the dried herb and
steep for l0-l5 minutes. This should be drunk three times a day.
Oil: Fill a pint jar loosely with dried herb, poor olive oil to top, seal tightly and
allow to infuse for 4 to 5 weeks, shaking the jar occasionally. Take resulting liquid in
teaspoonful doses 1 to 2 times a day. |